Switzerland Visa

As per All the Schengen consulates in Mumbai , henceforth no handwritten passport will be accepted for visa submission.

We can submit Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Chhatisgarh passport.

Consulate will accept only attached travel insurance list for Swiss visa submissions.

The consulate will require contact number of all the family members applying visa together {Eg: Husband & wife both the passenger have to provide their personal cell number mandatory  …

This is to inform you that with immediate effect, the insurance has to cover the entire period of the validity of the visa…

If the applicants do not consider the period of grace (max. 15 days), while getting themselves insured, the visa will be issued with a validity covering only the insurance policy dates.

This rule is only valid with a visa validity of less than 90 days…

 Business Visa:

Original passport valid at least for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper (Scanned photo will not do, Passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the passenger, visa form as per below, Original declaration form with signed by the passenger as per passport, Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from company on company’s letter head addressing to Swiss Consulate Mumbai, Invitation letter from Switzerland on company’s letter head addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai. One copy fax directly from Swiss to consulate), Ticket as per invitation letter, Overseas medical policy as per ticket, Personal updated Bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal IT returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate.

Tourist Visa  :

Original passport valid at least for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the passenger, visa form as per below, Original declaration form with signed by the passenger as per passport (For minors parents have to sign), Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from applicant addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai with whole travel details (If self employed then it should be on company’s letter head), Original leave letter from company on company’s letter head. (If working), Hotel confirmation as per travel date, Day to day ittenary, Ticket as per hotel confirmation, Overseas medical policy as per ticket, Personal updated bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal I.T. returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate if travelling first tome to Schengen, Original previous passport if available, For child School bonafide also required.

Visit Visa:

Original passport valid at least for 03 months from the date of return, 02 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Swiss schengen visa application form duly filled and signed by the passenger, visa form as per below, Original declaration form, Original authorization form, Original Covering letter from applicant addressing to Swiss consulate Mumbai with whole travel and relation details with sponsor (If self employed it should be on company letter head), Original leave letter from company on company’s letter head (If working), Invitation letter from sponsor with whole details of relation with passenger and travel, Passport copy of sponsor 1st and last page, Residence permit card copy of sponsor, Personal updated bank statement of sponsor for last three months, Ticket as per invitation letter, Overseas medical policy as per ticket, Personal updated bank statement for last three months with bank name and applicant name, Copy of personal Income Tax Returns returns for last three years, Copy of qualification certificate.

Work Permit Visa:

Original passport valid at least for 06 months, 03 Original Swiss ‘D’ visa application form duly filled and signed by the passenger as per passport, 03 Original Declaration form with signed by the passenger as per passport, Original 03 complementary page with signed by the passenger as per passport (Swiss ‘C’ visa application form 05 page called complementary page),03 Original authorization form,04 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished, Pined photo should be acceptable by  the consulate (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only), Original covering letter from company on company letter head requesting for work permit visa with details, Invitation letter from Swiss requesting for work permit visa.

Dependant Permit Visa:

Original passport valid at least for 06 months, 03 Original Swiss ‘D’ visa application form duly filled and signed by the passenger as per passport, 03 Original Declaration form with signed by the passenger as per passport, Original 03 complementary page with signed by the passenger as per passport (Swiss ‘C’ visa application form 05 page called complementary page),03 Original authorization form, 04 Colour photo as per specification 35mm x 45mm white background 80% face should be seen with dark colour cloth and the photograph should be on good quality paper, Glossy finished, Pined photo should be acceptable by  the consulate (Scanned photo will not do, passenger should give clicked photograph only),  Original covering letter from passenger with whole travel details requesting for dependent visa, Invitation letter from Husband/Wife/Father/Son requesting for dependent visa, Residence permit card copy of Husband/Wife/Father/Son, Passport copy 1st and last page of Husband/Wife/Father/Son, Original marriage certificate of passenger with home department from issued place and M.e.a from Delhi. (If Wife), Original birth certificate of passenger with home department from issued place and M.e.a from Delhi. (If Child)

 

 

Visa Time Taken 

 

07 Working days (Therefore just because of Swiss consulate Goodselves getting Passport collection in 03 working days also)

     
Visa Fees   Rs. 4,900/- (Child between 06yrs to 12 yrs Rs. 2,800/-)

Rs. 960/- VFS charges

The territory of operation of the Consulate are mainly – the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry (UT), Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep (UT) and Andaman & Nicobar

     
     

 

The consulate will accept only New visa application , the new visa application is available on given website of the Swiss VFS www.vfs-ch-in.com/mumbai